Skip to main content

Davis Gets Northern Ireland Call

PUBLISHED

10:30 15th March 2013

Northern Ireland captain Steven Davis has become the 12th Saints player to be called up for international duty next week.

Midfielder Davis has been named in the Northern Ireland squad for their 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifiers against Russia and Israel later this month.

The Green and White Army take on Group F leaders Russia at Windsor Park on Friday 22nd March before hosting second-placed Israel there four days later.

Like his fellow internationals, Davis will depart Southampton after this weekend's home game against Liverpool and return ahead of the visit of Chelsea in a fortnight's time.

Our 12 international players' schedule is now as follows:

Thursday 21st March 2013, 7pm GMT

NATHANIEL CLYNE & LUKE SHAW: ENGLAND U21 vs Romania U21 – Friendly (Adams Park – Wycombe, England)

Thursday 21st March 2013, 7.30pm GMT

JAMES WARD-PROWSE & CALUM CHAMBERS: ENGLAND U19 vs Turkey U19 – Friendly (New Bucks Head Stadium – Telford, England)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 4.05pm GMT

MAYA YOSHIDA: JAPAN vs Canada – Friendly (Khalifa International Stadium – Doha, Qatar) 

Friday 22nd March 2013, 5pm GMT

VEGARD FORREN: NORWAY vs Albania – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group E (Ullevaal Stadion – Oslo, Norway)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 6pm GMT

LLOYD ISGROVE: WALES U21 vs Moldova U21 – 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship Qualifying Group Group 1 (Parc y Scarlets – Llanelli, Wales)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 6.45pm GMT

ARTUR BORUC: POLAND vs Ukraine – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group H (Stadion Narodowy – Warsaw, Poland)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 7pm GMT

DANNY FOX: SCOTLAND vs Wales – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group A (Hampden Park – Glasgow, Scotland)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 7.45pm GMT

STEVEN DAVIS: NORTHERN IRELAND vs Russia – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group F (Windsor Park – Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 10pm GMT

GASTÓN RAMÍREZ: URUGUAY vs Paraguay – 2014 FIFA World Cup CONMEBOL Qualifying (Estadio Centenario – Montevideo, Uruguay)

Sunday 24th March 2013, 1pm GMT

EMMANUEL MAYUKA: Lesotho vs ZAMBIA – 2014 FIFA World Cup CAF Qualifying Second Round Group D (Setsoto Stadium – Maseru, Lesotho)

Monday 25th March 2013, 7.30pm GMT

NATHANIEL CLYNE & LUKE SHAW: ENGLAND U21 vs Austria U21 – Friendly (Amex Stadium – Brighton, England)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 4pm GMT

MAYA YOSHIDA: Jordan vs JAPAN - 2014 FIFA World Cup AFC Qualifying Fourth Road Group B (King Abdullah Stadium – Amman, Jordan)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 6.30pm GMT

DANNY FOX: Serbia vs SCOTLAND – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group A (Stadion Karađorđe – Novi Sad, Serbia)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 6.45pm GMT

ARTUR BORUC: POLAND vs San Marino – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group H (Stadion Narodowy – Warsaw, Poland)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 7.45pm GMT

STEVEN DAVIS: NORTHERN IRELAND vs Israel – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group F (Windsor Park – Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 11.30pm GMT

GASTÓN RAMÍREZ: Chile vs URUGUAY – 2014 FIFA World Cup CONMEBOL Qualifying (Estadio Monumental David Arellano – Santiago, Chile)

    Related Articles