Skip to main content

International Action Starts Tonight

PUBLISHED

15:45 21st March 2013

Nathaniel Clyne, James Ward-Prowse and Calum Chambers are set to feature for England's youth sides this evening.

Clyne is hoping to be involved as England's Under-21s take on Romania in a friendly at Adams Park as they prepare for this summer's UEFA European Under-21 Championships in Israel.

Ward-Prowse and Chambers are with the England Under-19 squad as they face their Turkish counterparts in Telford ahead of May's Elite Group qualifying matches.

A total of 12 Southampton players were called into their respective national squads ahead of this week, though three – Luke Shaw, Danny Fox and Lloyd Isgrove – have since withdrawn through injury.

Here's a full run-down of who's playing where and when:

Thursday 21st March 2013, 7pm GMT

NATHANIEL CLYNE: ENGLAND U21 vs Romania U21 – Friendly (Adams Park – Wycombe, England)

Thursday 21st March 2013, 7.30pm GMT

JAMES WARD-PROWSE & CALUM CHAMBERS: ENGLAND U19 vs Turkey U19 – Friendly (New Bucks Head Stadium – Telford, England)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 4.05pm GMT

MAYA YOSHIDA: JAPAN vs Canada – Friendly (Khalifa International Stadium – Doha, Qatar) 

Friday 22nd March 2013, 5pm GMT

VEGARD FORREN: NORWAY vs Albania – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group E (Ullevaal Stadion – Oslo, Norway)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 6.45pm GMT

ARTUR BORUC: POLAND vs Ukraine – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group H (Stadion Narodowy – Warsaw, Poland)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 7.45pm GMT

STEVEN DAVIS: NORTHERN IRELAND vs Russia – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group F (Windsor Park – Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Friday 22nd March 2013, 10pm GMT

GASTÓN RAMÍREZ: URUGUAY vs Paraguay – 2014 FIFA World Cup CONMEBOL Qualifying (Estadio Centenario – Montevideo, Uruguay)

Sunday 24th March 2013, 1pm GMT

EMMANUEL MAYUKA: Lesotho vs ZAMBIA – 2014 FIFA World Cup CAF Qualifying Second Round Group D (Setsoto Stadium – Maseru, Lesotho)

Monday 25th March 2013, 7.30pm GMT

NATHANIEL CLYNE: ENGLAND U21 vs Austria U21 – Friendly (Amex Stadium – Brighton, England)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 4pm GMT

MAYA YOSHIDA: Jordan vs JAPAN - 2014 FIFA World Cup AFC Qualifying Fourth Road Group B (King Abdullah Stadium – Amman, Jordan)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 6.45pm GMT

ARTUR BORUC: POLAND vs San Marino – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group H (Stadion Narodowy – Warsaw, Poland)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 7.45pm GMT

STEVEN DAVIS: NORTHERN IRELAND vs Israel – 2014 FIFA World Cup UEFA Qualifying Group F (Windsor Park – Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 11.30pm GMT

GASTÓN RAMÍREZ: Chile vs URUGUAY – 2014 FIFA World Cup CONMEBOL Qualifying (Estadio Monumental David Arellano – Santiago, Chile)

    Related Articles